| Broker | Address | Carrier | Commissions | Fees | Total comp | % of premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDEPENDENT INSURANCE BROKERAGE LLC3 | 918 B AIRPORT ROAD HOT SPRINGS, AR 71913 | USABLE LIFE | $5K | — | $5K | 11.01% |
| MARTIN MCCALL3 | 315 CR 782 JONESBORO, AR 78405 | USABLE LIFE | $339 | — | $339 | 0.80% |
| MARIA VANDYKE3 | 13 PAWNEE COURT MAUMELLE, AR 72113 | USABLE LIFE | $37 | — | $37 | 0.09% |
| JERRY DUNCAN3 | 516 EAST MILLSAP ROAD SUITE 103 FAYETTEVILLE, AR 72703 | USABLE LIFE | $30 | — | $30 | 0.07% |
| INDEPENDENT INSURANCE BROKERAGE LLC3 | 918 B AIRPORT ROAD HOT SPRINGS, AR 71913 | USABLE LIFE | $3K | — | $3K | 11.15% |
| MARTIN MCCALL3 | 315 CR 782 JONESBORO, AR 78405 | USABLE LIFE | $2K | — | $2K | 5.57% |
| MARIA VANDYKE3 | 13 PAWNEE COURT MAUMELLE, AR 72113 | USABLE LIFE | $190 | — | $190 | 0.61% |
| JERRY DUNCAN3 | 516 EAST MILLSAP ROAD SUITE 103 FAYETTEVILLE, AR 72703 | USABLE LIFE | $156 | — | $156 | 0.50% |
| INDEPENDENT INSURANCE BROKERAGE LLC3 | 918 B AIRPORT ROAD HOT SPRINGS, AR 71913 | USABLE LIFE | $2K | — | $2K | 11.06% |
| MARTIN MCCALL3 | 315 CR 782 JONESBORO, AR 78405 | USABLE LIFE | $872 | — | $872 | 5.53% |
| MARIA VANDYKE3 | 13 PAWNEE COURT MAUMELLE, AR 72113 | USABLE LIFE | $96 | — | $96 | 0.61% |
| JERRY DUNCAN3 | 516 EAST MILLSAP ROAD SUITE 103 FAYETTEVILLE, AR 72703 | USABLE LIFE | $78 | — | $78 | 0.49% |
| INDEPENDENT INSURANCE BROKERAGE LLC3 | 918 AIRPORT ROAD SUITE B HOT SPRINGS, AR 71913 | AMERITAS LIFE INSURANCE CORP. | $1K | — | $1K | 8.33% |
| INDEPENDENT INSURANCE BROKERAGE LLC3 | 918 B AIRPORT ROAD HOT SPRINGS, AR 71913 | USABLE LIFE | $828 | — | $828 | 11.03% |
| MARTIN MCCALL3 | 315 CR 782 JONESBORO, AR 78405 | USABLE LIFE | $61 | — | $61 | 0.81% |
| MARIA VANDYKE3 | 13 PAWNEE COURT MAUMELLE, AR 72113 | USABLE LIFE | $7 | — | $7 | 0.09% |
| JERRY DUNCAN3 | 516 EAST MILLSAP ROAD SUITE 103 FAYETTEVILLE, AR 72703 | USABLE LIFE | $6 | — | $6 | 0.08% |
| JOHNNY D GRANT3 | 918 B AIRPORT ROAD HOT SPRINGS, AR 71913 | HARTFORD LIFE AND ACCIDENT | $2K | — | $2K | 100.00% |
No Schedule C service providers reported on this filing.
Benefits declared on the Form 5500 main form (✓ = also has a Schedule A insurance contract; otherwise the benefit is funded out of plan assets or via a Schedule C TPA).
The plan reports several different headcounts depending on which form you read. Each one measures a different slice of the population.
| Active participants | 124 | Currently employed and enrolled or eligible. |
| Retired/separated still receiving benefits | 0 | Continuation coverage (COBRA, retiree health). |
| Retired/separated still eligible | 0 | Vested but not currently using benefits. |
| Total participants (= "Plan participants" tile) | 124 | Active + retired/separated + beneficiaries. No dependents. |
| Coverage | Top carrier | Persons covered EOY | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health (medical) | ARKANSAS BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD | 112 | $1.2M |
| Dental | ARKANSAS BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD | 133 | $78K |
| Vision | AMERITAS LIFE INSURANCE CORP. | 266 | $14K |
| Life insurance(3 contracts, 2 carriers) | USABLE LIFE | 124 | $40K |
| Short-term disability | USABLE LIFE | 74 | $42K |
| Long-term disability | USABLE LIFE | 58 | $16K |
| Prescription drug | ARKANSAS BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD | 112 | $1.2M |
| Other(4 contracts, 2 carriers) | USABLE LIFE | 124 | $56K |
| Persons covered (= "Persons covered" tile) | Max across the rows above | 266 | — |
Why the numbers differ. Form 5500 line 6 counts employees + retirees + beneficiaries; no dependents. Schedule A persons-covered counts everyone enrolled, including spouses and children, so it usually exceeds line 6 by 30-60% on a working-age workforce. The medical row is normally the broadest single line because it has the highest take-up; dental/vision/life often dip below it. Stop-loss / reinsurance contracts sometimes report the carrier's full underwriting pool rather than this filer's headcount; the row is shown for transparency but shouldn't be read as "people in this plan."
Primary broker changed. Recently changed advisors; vulnerable to a second-look pitch or hostile takeover.
Top carrier holds >85% of premium. If that carrier hits a rate increase, the entire plan moves.