Skilled nursing and residential care facilities in Pennsylvania
PlanOptica tracks 186 health and welfare plans sponsored by 138 skilled nursing and residential care facilities in Pennsylvania, covering 113,030 participants and $208M in reported insurance premiums (plan year 2024 to 2025 filings). The median plan has 176 participants, and the most common size is 100 to 249 participants (53% of plans). The funding mix is split: 56% of plans are self-funded or mixed and the rest are mainly fully insured.
Highmark Inc leads by premium with a 32% share, followed by Metropolitan Life Insurance Company at 16%. Emerson Rogers LLC is the broker of record on 21 plans, more than any other firm, ahead of Marsh & McLennan Agency LLC (13). 80% of plans report broker compensation on Schedule A; the median brokered plan pays $29K a year, about 7.8% of premium. Philadelphia, Erie and York have the most plans.
Funding mix
- Fully insured80 · 43%
- Mixed68 · 37%
- Self-funded36 · 19%
- MEWA1 · 1%
- Unknown1 · 1%
Plan size (participants)
- Under 10029 · 16%
- 100 to 24998 · 53%
- 250 to 49930 · 16%
- 500 to 99920 · 11%
- 1,000 or more9 · 5%
Median plan: 176 participants. Median broker comp: 7.8% of premium across 149 brokered plans.
Top carriers, skilled nursing, Pennsylvania
- 1Highmark Inc$67M39 plans · 32.3%
- 2Metropolitan Life Insurance Company$33M24 plans · 15.7%
- 3Delta Dental of Pennsylvania$16M18 plans · 7.6%
- 4Upmc Health Options$16M10 plans · 7.6%
- 5Optum Health Unimerica Insurance Company$7.6M20 plans · 3.6%
- 6Aetna Life Insurance Co$7.5M6 plans · 3.6%
- 7Sun Life Assurance Company$6.4M20 plans · 3.1%
- 8Cigna Health and Life Insurance Company$5.7M5 plans · 2.7%
- 9Lincoln National Life Insurance Company$4.0M8 plans · 1.9%
- 10Vision Service Plan$3.8M12 plans · 1.8%
Top brokers, skilled nursing, Pennsylvania
- 1Emerson Rogers LLC21 plans$733K comp · 14.1%
- 2Marsh & McLennan Agency LLC13 plans$3.3M comp · 8.7%
- 3James R. Nelligan & Associates12 plans$261K comp · 8.1%
- 4Johnson Kendall and Johnson11 plans$193K comp · 7.4%
- 5LR Webber Associates Inc9 plans$144K comp · 6.0%
- 6Gallagher Benefit Services, Inc8 plans$545K comp · 5.4%
- 7Alera Group Inc8 plans$147K comp · 5.4%
- 8Ap Benefit Advisors LLC8 plans$115K comp · 5.4%
- 9Loesel Schaff Insurance Agency6 plans$72K comp · 4.0%
- 10Seubert & Associates Inc5 plans$279K comp · 3.4%
Largest skilled nursing and residential care facilities in Pennsylvania
| Employer / plan | City | Funding | Participants | Premium | Primary carrier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Select Medical Corporation Select Medical Corporation Health and Welfare Benefit PlanAll plans | Mechanicsburg | Fully insured | 36,550 | $47M | Metropolitan Life Insurance Company |
| Genesis Administrative Services LLC Genesis Administrative Services LLC Health and Welfare PlanAll plans | Kennett Square | Fully insured | 17,440 | $12M | Aetna Life Insurance Company |
| Acts Retirement - Life Communities, Inc Acts Health and Welfare PlanAll plans | FT. Washington | Mixed | 4,721 | $2.2M | The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company |
| Pyramid Healthcare, Inc Pyramid Healthcare Inc. Health and Welfare PlanAll plans | Altoona | Mixed | 3,176 | $1.9M | The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company |
| Daily Dove Care, LLC Daily Dove Care, LLC Health and Welfare PlanAll plans | Philadelphia | Fully insured | 1,487 | $206K | United of Omaha Life Insurance Company |
| Presbyterian Seniorcare Presbyterian Seniorcare Network Welfare and Fringe Benefit PlanAll plans | Oakmont | Mixed | 1,264 | $2.6M | Symetra Life Insurance Company |
| Presbyterian Senior Living Phi Welfare Benefit ProgramAll plans | Dillsburg | Mixed | 1,258 | $543K | Prudential Insurance Company of America |
| Concordia Lutheran Ministries Concordia Lutheran Ministries Cafeteria PlanAll plans | Cabot | Mixed | 1,245 | $707K | United Concordia Insurance Company |
| Lutheran Seniorlife Lutheran Seniorlife Health and Welfare PlanAll plans | Mars | Fully insured | 865 | $8.0M | Blue Cross of California |
| Willow Valley Communities Willow Valley Point of Service PlanAll plans | Willow Street | Fully insured | 860 | $1.7M | HM Life Insurance Company |
| Country Meadows Country Meadows Group Benefit PlanAll plans | Hershey | Mixed | 845 | $891K | Hartford Life and Accident |
| Passavant Memorial Homes, Inc Passavant Memorial Homes, Inc. Welfare Benefit PlanAll plans | Warrendale | Mixed | 831 | $418K | Aflac |
| Paramount Health Resources, Inc Paramount Health Resources, Inc. Welfare Benefit PlanAll plans | McMurray | Fully insured | 801 | $3.1M | Blue Cross of California |
| Spring Creek SNF LLC Spring Creek SNF LLC Life and Disability PlanAll plans | Harrisburg | Mixed | 786 | $551K | Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada |
| Children's Home of Bradford Journey Health System Health and Welfare PlanAll plans | Bradford | Mixed | 744 | $444K | United of Omaha Life Insurance Company |
Showing 15 of 138 employers. Filter the full list by size, funding, carrier and broker.
Plans by city in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia10 plans · 3,455 participants
- Erie10 plans · 2,296 participants
- York6 plans · 728 participants
- Cornwall6 plans · 219 participants
- Mechanicsburg5 plans · 42,456 participants
- Newtown5 plans · 735 participants
- Lancaster5 plans · 604 participants
- Kennett Square4 plans · 18,321 participants
- Bala Cynwyd4 plans · 791 participants
- Lititz4 plans · 773 participants
- Mars3 plans · 2,012 participants
- Harrisburg3 plans · 1,369 participants
Frequently asked questions
How many skilled nursing and residential care facilities in Pennsylvania offer an ERISA health plan?
186 health and welfare plans from 138 skilled nursing and residential care facilities in Pennsylvania appear in plan year 2024 to 2025 filings on Form 5500, covering 113,030 participants. Plans with fewer than 100 participants that are fully insured do not have to file, so small practices are under-counted.
Which insurance carriers cover the most skilled nursing and residential care facilities in Pennsylvania?
By Schedule A premium: Highmark Inc (32% of premium, 39 plans), Metropolitan Life Insurance Company (16% of premium, 24 plans) and Delta Dental of Pennsylvania (8% of premium, 18 plans).
Which benefits brokers work with skilled nursing and residential care facilities in Pennsylvania?
By number of client plans: Emerson Rogers LLC (21 plans), Marsh & McLennan Agency LLC (13 plans) and James R. Nelligan & Associates (12 plans). 80% of plans report a broker.
How much do brokers earn on skilled nursing and residential care facilities health plans in Pennsylvania?
The median brokered plan reports $29K a year in broker commissions and fees, or 7.8% of premium. Figures come from Schedule A, Part I.
Are skilled nursing and residential care facilities health plans in Pennsylvania self-funded or fully insured?
Fully insured 43%, mixed 37% and self-funded 19%. Self-funded and mixed plans together make up 56%.
Where does this data come from?
U.S. Department of Labor Form 5500 filings and their Schedule A insurance attachments, latest filing per plan. Nursing and residential care facilities (Form 5500 code 623000, which also covers assisted living), plus healthcare employers whose name says nursing or skilled care.
Prospect skilled nursing and residential care facilities in Pennsylvania
Open the welfare search with Pennsylvania and this sector prefilled. Narrow by participants, funding type, carrier, broker and broker compensation, then save the view or export it.
Skilled nursing in nearby states
Other healthcare specialties in Pennsylvania
Source: U.S. Department of Labor Form 5500 and Schedule A, latest filing per plan (plan years 2024-2025). Nursing and residential care facilities (Form 5500 code 623000, which also covers assisted living), plus healthcare employers whose name says nursing or skilled care. Location is the sponsor's filing address in Pennsylvania.