| Broker | Address | Carrier | Commissions | Fees | Total comp | % of premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GALLAGHER BENEFIT SERVICES, INC. | 2850 GOLF ROAD ROLLING MEADOWS, IL 60008 | INDEPENDENT HEALTH | $39K | — | $39K | 0.83% |
| BB&T INSURANCE SERVICES, INC. Filed as: M&T INSURANCE AGENCY | 285 DELAWARE AVE., SUITE 4000 BUFFALO, NY 14202 | INDEPENDENT HEALTH | $29K | — | $29K | 0.62% |
| GALLAGHER BENEFIT SERVICES, INC.3 | 285 DELAWARE AVE BUFFALO, NY 142021885 | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INS. CO. | $6K | — | $6K | 2.01% |
| GALLAGHER BENEFIT SERVICES, INC.3 | 2850 GOLF ROAD ROLLING MEADOWS, IL 60008 | THE GUARDIAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA | $17K | — | $17K | 16.46% |
| GALLAGHER BENEFIT SERVICES, INC. | 285 DELAWARE AVE. BUFFALO, NY 142021885 | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INS. CO. | $3K | — | $3K | 6.03% |
| GALLAGHER BENEFIT SERVICES, INC. | 285 DELAWARE AVE BUFFALO, NY 142021885 | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INS. CO. | $3K | — | $3K | 20.00% |
| GALLAGHER BENEFIT SERVICES, INC. | 285 DELAWARE AVE. BUFFALO, NY 142021885 | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INS. CO. | $3K | — | $3K | 20.00% |
| GALLAGHER BENEFIT SERVICES, INC. | 285 DELAWARE AVE. BUFFALO, NY 142021885 | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INS. CO. | $2K | — | $2K | 15.00% |
| GALLAGHER BENEFIT SERVICES, INC. | 285 DELAWARE AVE BUFFALO, NY 142021885 | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INS. CO. | $841 | — | $841 | 10.01% |
| GALLAGHER BENEFIT SERVICES, INC. | 285 DELAWARE AVE BUFFALO, NY 142021885 | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INS. CO. | $105 | — | $105 | 15.06% |
No Schedule C service providers reported on this filing.
Benefits declared on the Form 5500 main form (✓ = also has a Schedule A insurance contract; otherwise the benefit is funded out of plan assets or via a Schedule C TPA).
The plan reports several different headcounts depending on which form you read. Each one measures a different slice of the population.
| Active participants | 2,273 | Currently employed and enrolled or eligible. |
| Total participants (= "Plan participants" tile) | 2,273 | Active + retired/separated + beneficiaries. No dependents. |
| Coverage | Top carrier | Persons covered EOY | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health (medical) | INDEPENDENT HEALTH | 359 | $4.7M |
| Dental(2 contracts, 2 carriers) | INDEPENDENT HEALTH | 487 | $4.8M |
| Vision(2 contracts, 2 carriers) | INDEPENDENT HEALTH | 487 | $4.8M |
| Life insurance(2 contracts) | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INS. CO. | 492 | $60K |
| Short-term disability(3 contracts) | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INS. CO. | 685 | $334K |
| Long-term disability(2 contracts) | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INS. CO. | 63 | $32K |
| Prescription drug | INDEPENDENT HEALTH | 359 | $4.7M |
| Other(3 contracts) | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INS. CO. | 685 | $370K |
| Persons covered (= "Persons covered" tile) | Max across the rows above | 685 | — |
Why the numbers differ. Form 5500 line 6 counts employees + retirees + beneficiaries; no dependents. Schedule A persons-covered counts everyone enrolled, including spouses and children, so it usually exceeds line 6 by 30-60% on a working-age workforce. The medical row is normally the broadest single line because it has the highest take-up; dental/vision/life often dip below it. Stop-loss / reinsurance contracts sometimes report the carrier's full underwriting pool rather than this filer's headcount; the row is shown for transparency but shouldn't be read as "people in this plan."
Primary broker changed. Recently changed advisors; vulnerable to a second-look pitch or hostile takeover.
Top carrier holds >85% of premium. If that carrier hits a rate increase, the entire plan moves.
Premium per covered life exceeds 2× the peer median for this NAICS + size cohort. Either richly-funded plan or struggling with a bad rate.