| Broker | Address | Carrier | Commissions | Fees | Total comp | % of premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BB&T INSURANCE SERVICES, INC. Filed as: M&T INSURANCE AGENCY | 285 DELAWARE AVE., SUITE 4000 BUFFALO, NY 14202 | INDEPENDENT HEALTH | $73K | — | $73K | 1.43% |
| BB&T INSURANCE SERVICES, INC.3 Filed as: M&T INSURANCE AGENCY | 285 DELAWARE AVE., SUITE 4000 BUFFALO, NY 142021885 | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INS. CO. | $6K | — | $6K | 1.97% |
| BB&T INSURANCE SERVICES, INC.3 Filed as: M&T INSURANCE AGENCY, INC. | 285 DELAWARE AVE., SUITE 4000 BUFFALO, NY 14202 | THE GUARDIAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA | $17K | $344 | $17K | 17.85% |
| BB&T INSURANCE SERVICES, INC. Filed as: M&T INSURANCE AGENCY | 285 DELAWARE AVE., SUITE 4000 BUFFALO, NY 142021885 | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INS. CO. | $3K | — | $3K | 6.38% |
| BB&T INSURANCE SERVICES, INC. Filed as: M&T INSURANCE AGENCY | 285 DELAWARE AVE., SUITE 4000 BUFFALO, NY 142021885 | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INS. CO. | $4K | — | $4K | 20.00% |
| BB&T INSURANCE SERVICES, INC. Filed as: M&T INSURANCE AGENCY | 285 DELAWARE AVE., SUITE 4000 BUFFALO, NY 142021885 | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INS. CO. | $3K | — | $3K | 20.00% |
| BB&T INSURANCE SERVICES, INC. Filed as: M&T INSURANCE AGENCY | 285 DELAWARE AVE., SUITE 4000 BUFFALO, NY 142021885 | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INS. CO. | $2K | — | $2K | 15.00% |
| BB&T INSURANCE SERVICES, INC. Filed as: M&T INSURANCE AGENCY | 285 DELAWARE AVE., SUITE 4000 BUFFALO, NY 142021885 | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INS. CO. | $780 | — | $780 | 10.00% |
| BB&T INSURANCE SERVICES, INC. Filed as: M&T INSURANCE AGENCY | 285 DELAWARE AVE., SUITE 4000 BUFFALO, NY 142021885 | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INS. CO. | $119 | — | $119 | 15.03% |
No Schedule C service providers reported on this filing.
Benefits declared on the Form 5500 main form (✓ = also has a Schedule A insurance contract; otherwise the benefit is funded out of plan assets or via a Schedule C TPA).
The plan reports several different headcounts depending on which form you read. Each one measures a different slice of the population.
| Active participants | 2,972 | Currently employed and enrolled or eligible. |
| Total participants (= "Plan participants" tile) | 2,972 | Active + retired/separated + beneficiaries. No dependents. |
| Coverage | Top carrier | Persons covered EOY | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health (medical) | INDEPENDENT HEALTH | 385 | $5.1M |
| Dental(2 contracts, 2 carriers) | INDEPENDENT HEALTH | 475 | $5.2M |
| Vision(2 contracts, 2 carriers) | INDEPENDENT HEALTH | 475 | $5.2M |
| Life insurance(2 contracts) | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INS. CO. | 498 | $52K |
| Short-term disability(3 contracts) | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INS. CO. | 1,362 | $348K |
| Long-term disability(2 contracts) | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INS. CO. | 51 | $29K |
| Prescription drug | INDEPENDENT HEALTH | 385 | $5.1M |
| Other | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INS. CO. | 1,362 | $328K |
| Persons covered (= "Persons covered" tile) | Max across the rows above | 1,362 | — |
Why the numbers differ. Form 5500 line 6 counts employees + retirees + beneficiaries; no dependents. Schedule A persons-covered counts everyone enrolled, including spouses and children, so it usually exceeds line 6 by 30-60% on a working-age workforce. The medical row is normally the broadest single line because it has the highest take-up; dental/vision/life often dip below it. Stop-loss / reinsurance contracts sometimes report the carrier's full underwriting pool rather than this filer's headcount; the row is shown for transparency but shouldn't be read as "people in this plan."
Top carrier holds >85% of premium. If that carrier hits a rate increase, the entire plan moves.