| Broker | Address | Carrier | Commissions | Fees | Total comp | % of premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERI L CRIFASI3 Filed as: SHERI CRIFASI | 400 W FOURTH ST STE 300 ROYAL OAK, MI 48067 | PRIORITY HEALTH | $46K | — | $46K | 3.07% |
| CAMBRIDGE CONSULTING GROUP LLC3 Filed as: CAMBRIDGE CONSULTING GROUP | 400 FOURTH ST STE 300 ROYAL OAK, MI 48067 | SUN LIFE ASSURANCE COMPANY OF CANADA | $10K | — | $10K | 5.74% |
| GRACE AND PORTA BENEFITS INC3 Filed as: GRACE AND PORTA BENEFITS INC. | 7219 GRAND RIVER ROAD BRIGHTON, MI 48114 | SUN LIFE ASSURANCE COMPANY OF CANADA | $3K | — | $3K | 1.65% |
| NFP INSURANCE SERVICES INC3 | 1250 S CAPITAL OF TEXAS HWY #2-125 AUSTIN, TX 78746 | SUN LIFE ASSURANCE COMPANY OF CANADA | — | $1K | $1K | 0.60% |
| CAMBRIDGE CONSULTING GROUP LLC3 Filed as: CAMBRIDGE CONSULTING GROUP | 400 WEST FOURTH ST STE 300 ROYAL OAK, MI 48067 | DELTA DENTAL OF MICHIGAN | $2K | $316 | $3K | 2.84% |
| GRACE AND PORTA BENEFITS INC3 Filed as: GRACE AND PORTA BENEFITS | 7219 GRAND RIVER BRIGHTON, MI 48114 | DELTA DENTAL OF MICHIGAN | $409 | — | $409 | 0.45% |
| CAMBRIDGE CONSULTING GROUP LLC3 Filed as: CAMBRIDGE CONSULTING GROUP, LLC | 400 WEST FOURTH ST., SUITE 300 ROYAL OAK, MI 48067 | EYEMED VISION CARE | $1K | — | $1K | 9.22% |
| GRACE AND PORTA BENEFITS INC3 Filed as: GRACE & PORTA BENEFITS | 7219 GRAND RIVER ROAD BRIGHTON, MI 48114 | EYEMED VISION CARE | $230 | — | $230 | 1.67% |
| CAMBRIDGE CONSULTING GROUP LLC3 Filed as: CAMBRIDGE CONSULTING GROUP | 400 FOURTH ST STE 300 ROYAL OAK, MI 48067 | SUN LIFE ASSURANCE COMPANY OF CANADA | $900 | — | $900 | 17.77% |
| GRACE AND PORTA BENEFITS INC3 Filed as: GRACE AND PORTA BENEFITS, INC. | 7219 GRAND RIVER ROAD BRIGHTON, MI 48114 | SUN LIFE ASSURANCE COMPANY OF CANADA | $156 | — | $156 | 3.08% |
| NFP INSURANCE SERVICES INC3 | 1250 S CAPITAL OF TEXAS HWY #2-125 AUSTIN, TX 78746 | SUN LIFE ASSURANCE COMPANY OF CANADA | — | $31 | $31 | 0.61% |
No Schedule C service providers reported on this filing.
Benefits declared on the Form 5500 main form (✓ = also has a Schedule A insurance contract; otherwise the benefit is funded out of plan assets or via a Schedule C TPA).
The plan reports several different headcounts depending on which form you read. Each one measures a different slice of the population.
| Active participants | 276 | Currently employed and enrolled or eligible. |
| Retired/separated still receiving benefits | 3 | Continuation coverage (COBRA, retiree health). |
| Retired/separated still eligible | 0 | Vested but not currently using benefits. |
| Total participants (= "Plan participants" tile) | 279 | Active + retired/separated + beneficiaries. No dependents. |
| Coverage | Top carrier | Persons covered EOY | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health (medical)(2 contracts, 2 carriers) | PRIORITY HEALTH | 244 | $1.5M |
| Dental | DELTA DENTAL OF MICHIGAN | 315 | $90K |
| Vision | EYEMED VISION CARE | 225 | $14K |
| Life insurance | SUN LIFE ASSURANCE COMPANY OF CANADA | 539 | $176K |
| Short-term disability | SUN LIFE ASSURANCE COMPANY OF CANADA | 539 | $176K |
| Long-term disability | SUN LIFE ASSURANCE COMPANY OF CANADA | 539 | $176K |
| Prescription drug | PRIORITY HEALTH | 244 | $1.5M |
| Other(2 contracts) | SUN LIFE ASSURANCE COMPANY OF CANADA | 539 | $181K |
| Persons covered (= "Persons covered" tile) | Max across the rows above | 539 | — |
Why the numbers differ. Form 5500 line 6 counts employees + retirees + beneficiaries; no dependents. Schedule A persons-covered counts everyone enrolled, including spouses and children, so it usually exceeds line 6 by 30-60% on a working-age workforce. The medical row is normally the broadest single line because it has the highest take-up; dental/vision/life often dip below it. Stop-loss / reinsurance contracts sometimes report the carrier's full underwriting pool rather than this filer's headcount; the row is shown for transparency but shouldn't be read as "people in this plan."
The primary carrier changed from prior filing. The plan is already willing to move; opportunity to re-pitch on the next cycle.
Primary broker changed. Recently changed advisors; vulnerable to a second-look pitch or hostile takeover.