| Broker | Address | Carrier | Commissions | Fees | Total comp | % of premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M.T. STUART & COMPANY3 | 530 TECHNOLOGY DR STE 100 IRVINE, CA 92618 | BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA | $75K | $7K | $82K | 5.86% |
| CENTERSTONE INSURANCE AND FINANCIAL3 Filed as: CENTERSTONE INSURANCE & FINANCIAL | 12404 PARK CENTRAL DRIVE SUITE 400S DALLAS, TX 75251 | BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA | — | $13K | $13K | 0.92% |
| M.T. STUART & COMPANY3 | 28494 WESTINGHOUSE PLACE, SUITE 205 VALENCIA, CA 91355 | RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | $2K | — | $2K | 10.00% |
| BENEFITMALL3 Filed as: BENEFITMALL.COM INSURANCE AGENCY | 6200 CANOGA AVENUE SUITE 300 WOODLAND HILLS, CA 91367 | RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | $1K | — | $1K | 5.05% |
| M.T. STUART & COMPANY3 | 28494 WESTINGHOUSE PLACE, SUITE 205 VALENCIA, CA 91355 | VISION SERVICE PLAN | $1K | — | $1K | 10.02% |
| M.T. STUART & COMPANY3 | 28494 WESTINGHOUSE PLACE, SUITE 205 VALENCIA, CA 91355 | RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | $958 | — | $958 | 11.01% |
| BENEFITMALL3 Filed as: BENEFITMALL.COM INSURANCE AGENCY | 6200 CANOGA AVENUE SUITE 300 WOODLAND HILLS, CA 91367 | RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | $438 | — | $438 | 5.03% |
| M.T. STUART & COMPANY3 | 28494 WESTINGHOUSE PLACE, SUITE 205 VALENCIA, CA 91355 | RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | $953 | — | $953 | 20.01% |
| BENEFITMALL3 Filed as: BENEFITMALL.COM INSURANCE AGENCY | 6200 CANOGA AVENUE SUITE 300 WOODLAND HILLS, CA 91367 | RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | $238 | — | $238 | 5.00% |
| M.T. STUART & COMPANY3 | 28494 WESTINGHOUSE PLACE, SUITE 205 VALENCIA, CA 91355 | RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | $818 | — | $818 | 20.01% |
| BENEFITMALL3 Filed as: BENEFITMALL.COM INSURANCE AGENCY | 6200 CANOGA AVENUE SUITE 300 WOODLAND HILLS, CA 91367 | RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | $203 | — | $203 | 4.97% |
No Schedule C service providers reported on this filing.
Benefits declared on the Form 5500 main form (✓ = also has a Schedule A insurance contract; otherwise the benefit is funded out of plan assets or via a Schedule C TPA).
The plan reports several different headcounts depending on which form you read. Each one measures a different slice of the population.
| Active participants | 134 | Currently employed and enrolled or eligible. |
| Retired/separated still receiving benefits | 9 | Continuation coverage (COBRA, retiree health). |
| Retired/separated still eligible | 0 | Vested but not currently using benefits. |
| Total participants (= "Plan participants" tile) | 143 | Active + retired/separated + beneficiaries. No dependents. |
| Coverage | Top carrier | Persons covered EOY | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health (medical) | BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA | 110 | $1.4M |
| Dental | BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA | 110 | $1.4M |
| Vision | VISION SERVICE PLAN | 107 | $15K |
| Life insurance(2 contracts) | RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | 134 | $31K |
| Long-term disability(2 contracts) | RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | 28 | $9K |
| Other(2 contracts) | RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | 134 | $31K |
| Persons covered (= "Persons covered" tile) | Max across the rows above | 134 | — |
Why the numbers differ. Form 5500 line 6 counts employees + retirees + beneficiaries; no dependents. Schedule A persons-covered counts everyone enrolled, including spouses and children, so it usually exceeds line 6 by 30-60% on a working-age workforce. The medical row is normally the broadest single line because it has the highest take-up; dental/vision/life often dip below it. Stop-loss / reinsurance contracts sometimes report the carrier's full underwriting pool rather than this filer's headcount; the row is shown for transparency but shouldn't be read as "people in this plan."
The primary carrier changed from prior filing. The plan is already willing to move; opportunity to re-pitch on the next cycle.
Broker compensation exceeds 5% of premium. Either a small-plan minimum-fee dynamic or an inefficient broker structure ripe for a counter-bid.
Top carrier holds >85% of premium. If that carrier hits a rate increase, the entire plan moves.