| Broker | Address | Carrier | Commissions | Fees | Total comp | % of premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSH & MCLENNAN AGENCY LLC3 | 9171 TOWNE CENTRE DRIVE, SUITE 100 SAN DIEGO, CA 92122 | BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA | $275K | $21K | $296K | 5.03% |
| MARSH & MCLENNAN AGENCY LLC3 | 9171 TOWNE CENTRE DRIVE, SUITE 100 SAN DIEGO, CA 92122 | KAISER FOUNDATION HEALTH PLAN INC | $40K | — | $40K | 3.78% |
| MARSH & MCLENNAN AGENCY LLC3 | 9171 TOWNE CENTRE DRIVE, SUITE 100 SAN DIEGO, CA 92122 | ANTHEM BLUE CROSS LIFE AND HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY | $28K | $2K | $31K | 5.03% |
| MARSH & MCLENNAN AGENCY LLC3 | 9171 TOWNE CENTRE DRIVE, SUITE 100 SAN DIEGO, CT 92122 | KAISER FOUNDATION HEALTH PLAN INC | $7K | — | $7K | 4.72% |
| MARSH & MCLENNAN AGENCY LLC3 | 9171 TOWNE CENTRE DRIVE, SUITE 100 SAN DIEGO, CA 92122 | LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA | $9K | — | $9K | 10.00% |
| MARSH & MCLENNAN AGENCY LLC3 | 9171 TOWNE CENTRE DRIVE, SUITE 100 SAN DIEGO, CA 92122 | LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA | $4K | — | $4K | 10.00% |
| MARSH & MCLENNAN AGENCY LLC3 | 9171 TOWNE CENTRE DRIVE, SUITE 100 SAN DIEGO, CA 92122 | LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA | $3K | — | $3K | 10.00% |
| MARSH & MCLENNAN AGENCY LLC3 | 9171 TOWNE CENTRE DRIVE, SUITE 100 SAN DIEGO, CA 92122 | LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA | $812 | — | $812 | 10.00% |
| MARSH & MCLENNAN AGENCY LLC3 | 9171 TOWNE CENTRE DRIVE, SUITE 100 SAN DIEGO, CA 92122 | METROPOLITAN PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE CO | $614 | $63 | $677 | 12.88% |
| MERCER HEALTH AND BENEFITS, LLC3 Filed as: MERCER HEALTH & BENEFITS LLC | 4565 PAYSPHERE CIRCLE CHICAGO, IL 60674 | METROPOLITAN PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE CO | — | $22 | $22 | 0.42% |
No Schedule C service providers reported on this filing.
Benefits declared on the Form 5500 main form (✓ = also has a Schedule A insurance contract; otherwise the benefit is funded out of plan assets or via a Schedule C TPA).
The plan reports several different headcounts depending on which form you read. Each one measures a different slice of the population.
| Active participants | 1,201 | Currently employed and enrolled or eligible. |
| Retired/separated still receiving benefits | 21 | Continuation coverage (COBRA, retiree health). |
| Retired/separated still eligible | 0 | Vested but not currently using benefits. |
| Total participants (= "Plan participants" tile) | 1,222 | Active + retired/separated + beneficiaries. No dependents. |
| Coverage | Top carrier | Persons covered EOY | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health (medical)(3 contracts, 2 carriers) | BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA | 731 | $7.1M |
| Dental | ANTHEM BLUE CROSS LIFE AND HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY | 1,423 | $610K |
| Vision | ANTHEM BLUE CROSS LIFE AND HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY | 1,423 | $610K |
| Life insurance(2 contracts, 2 carriers) | ANTHEM BLUE CROSS LIFE AND HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY | 1,423 | $648K |
| Short-term disability | LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA | 289 | $91K |
| Long-term disability | LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA | 255 | $27K |
| Prescription drug(3 contracts, 2 carriers) | BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA | 731 | $7.1M |
| Other(6 contracts, 3 carriers) | ANTHEM BLUE CROSS LIFE AND HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY | 1,423 | $666K |
| Persons covered (= "Persons covered" tile) | Max across the rows above | 1,423 | — |
Why the numbers differ. Form 5500 line 6 counts employees + retirees + beneficiaries; no dependents. Schedule A persons-covered counts everyone enrolled, including spouses and children, so it usually exceeds line 6 by 30-60% on a working-age workforce. The medical row is normally the broadest single line because it has the highest take-up; dental/vision/life often dip below it. Stop-loss / reinsurance contracts sometimes report the carrier's full underwriting pool rather than this filer's headcount; the row is shown for transparency but shouldn't be read as "people in this plan."
Total premium grew more than 20% over prior year. Renewal pain — prime candidate for re-shopping the carriers.
The primary carrier changed from prior filing. The plan is already willing to move; opportunity to re-pitch on the next cycle.
Primary broker changed. Recently changed advisors; vulnerable to a second-look pitch or hostile takeover.