| Broker | Address | Carrier | Commissions | Fees | Total comp | % of premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD R MASSAD, APC3 Filed as: DONALD R MASSAD A PROF CORP | 4970 BLUEBONNET BLVD. STE. B BATON ROUGE, LA 70809 | BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF LOUISIANA | $93K | $27K | $120K | 2.57% |
| DONALD R MASSAD, APC3 Filed as: DONALD R MASSAD A PROF CORP | 4970 BLUEBONNET BLVD. STE. B BATON ROUGE, LA 708093089 | METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | $67K | — | $67K | 12.25% |
| DONALD R MASSAD, APC3 Filed as: DONALD R MASSAD A PROF CORP | 4970 BLUEBONNET BLVD. STE. B BATON ROUGE, LA 70809 | UNUM LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA | $35K | $2K | $36K | 16.54% |
| MJ INSURANCE3 Filed as: VARIOUS AGENTS | — | COLONIAL LIFE & ACCIDENT INSURANCE COMPANY | $770 | $88 | $858 | 60.08% |
| MJ INSURANCE3 Filed as: VARIOUS AGENTS | — | COLONIAL LIFE & ACCIDENT INSURANCE COMPANY | $156 | $8 | $164 | 12.20% |
| MJ INSURANCE3 Filed as: VARIOUS AGENTS | P. O. BOX 83278 BATON ROUGE, LA 70884 | COLONIAL LIFE & ACCIDENT INSURANCE COMPANY | $837 | $77 | $914 | 68.67% |
| MJ INSURANCE3 Filed as: VARIOUS AGENTS | P. O. BOX 83278 BATON ROUGE, LA 70884 | COLONIAL LIFE & ACCIDENT INSURANCE COMPANY | $664 | $75 | $739 | 57.29% |
| MJ INSURANCE3 Filed as: VARIOUS AGENTS | — | COLONIAL LIFE & ACCIDENT INSURANCE COMPANY | $366 | $38 | $404 | 36.79% |
| MJ INSURANCE3 Filed as: VARIOUS AGENTS | — | COLONIAL LIFE & ACCIDENT INSURANCE COMPANY | $386 | $44 | $430 | 59.64% |
| MJ INSURANCE3 Filed as: VARIOUS AGENTS | — | COLONIAL LIFE & ACCIDENT INSURANCE COMPANY | $305 | $34 | $339 | 47.95% |
| MJ INSURANCE3 Filed as: VARIOUS AGENTS | — | COLONIAL LIFE & ACCIDENT INSURANCE COMPANY | $166 | $16 | $182 | 31.71% |
| MJ INSURANCE3 Filed as: VARIOUS AGENTS | — | COLONIAL LIFE & ACCIDENT INSURANCE COMPANY | $100 | $12 | $112 | 65.50% |
| MJ INSURANCE3 Filed as: VARIOUS AGENTS | — | COLONIAL LIFE & ACCIDENT INSURANCE COMPANY | $31 | $4 | $35 | 46.05% |
No Schedule C service providers reported on this filing.
Benefits declared on the Form 5500 main form (✓ = also has a Schedule A insurance contract; otherwise the benefit is funded out of plan assets or via a Schedule C TPA).
The plan reports several different headcounts depending on which form you read. Each one measures a different slice of the population.
| Active participants | 584 | Currently employed and enrolled or eligible. |
| Retired/separated still receiving benefits | 3 | Continuation coverage (COBRA, retiree health). |
| Retired/separated still eligible | 14 | Vested but not currently using benefits. |
| Total participants (= "Plan participants" tile) | 601 | Active + retired/separated + beneficiaries. No dependents. |
| Coverage | Top carrier | Persons covered EOY | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health (medical)(11 contracts, 2 carriers) | BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF LOUISIANA | 985 | $4.7M |
| Dental | METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | 1,499 | $547K |
| Vision | METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | 1,499 | $547K |
| Life insurance | METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | 1,499 | $547K |
| Short-term disability | UNUM LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA | 758 | $220K |
| Long-term disability | UNUM LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA | 758 | $220K |
| Prescription drug | BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF LOUISIANA | 985 | $4.7M |
| Other | METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | 1,499 | $547K |
| Persons covered (= "Persons covered" tile) | Max across the rows above | 1,499 | — |
Why the numbers differ. Form 5500 line 6 counts employees + retirees + beneficiaries; no dependents. Schedule A persons-covered counts everyone enrolled, including spouses and children, so it usually exceeds line 6 by 30-60% on a working-age workforce. The medical row is normally the broadest single line because it has the highest take-up; dental/vision/life often dip below it. Stop-loss / reinsurance contracts sometimes report the carrier's full underwriting pool rather than this filer's headcount; the row is shown for transparency but shouldn't be read as "people in this plan."
The primary carrier changed from prior filing. The plan is already willing to move; opportunity to re-pitch on the next cycle.
Top carrier holds >85% of premium. If that carrier hits a rate increase, the entire plan moves.