| Broker | Address | Carrier | Commissions | Fees | Total comp | % of premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTELLICENTS INC3 | 201 E CLARK ST ALBERT LEA, MN 56007 | AFLAC | $10K | — | $10K | 10.20% |
| ERIC PALMER3 | 114 N MAIN ST MITCHELL, SD 57301 | AFLAC | $7K | $208 | $8K | 8.17% |
| HEIDI ALFSON3 | 602 IRONWOOD DR HARTFORD, SD 57033 | AFLAC | $2K | $97 | $3K | 2.69% |
| SHON FORD LLC3 Filed as: SHON FORD | 427 N BROADWAY AVE MILLER, SD 57362 | AFLAC | $894 | $48 | $942 | 1.00% |
| ALFSON INSURANCE LLC3 | 602 IRONWOOD DR HARTFORD, SD 57033 | AFLAC | $449 | $19 | $468 | 0.50% |
| TRACY L HOSTLER3 | 518 MAIN AVE BROOKINGS, SD 57006 | AFLAC | $442 | $8 | $450 | 0.48% |
| ASHLEY BENNETT LLC3 Filed as: ASHLEY BENNETT | 16 2ND AVE SW ABERDEEN, SD 57401 | AFLAC | $78 | — | $78 | 0.08% |
| CRAIG S STADTFELD3 | 1919 W 57TH ST STE 101 SIOUX FALLS, SD 57108 | AFLAC | $33 | $19 | $52 | 0.06% |
| ASHTON L CONNELL3 | 1204 E 3RD AVE MITCHELL, SD 57301 | AFLAC | $43 | — | $43 | 0.05% |
| ASHLEY D WARNER3 | 712 2ND ST SW DE SMET, SD 57231 | AFLAC | $32 | — | $32 | 0.03% |
| KIERSTEN L HALL3 | 2804 2ND ST SW APT 238 ROCHESTER, MN 55902 | AFLAC | $25 | — | $25 | 0.03% |
| TRACI L NATOLI3 | 1145 CHENOA LN SW ORONOCO, MN 55960 | AFLAC | $8 | — | $8 | 0.01% |
| PATRICK A NATOLI3 | 1145 CHENOA LN SW ORONOCO, MN 55960 | AFLAC | $7 | — | $7 | 0.01% |
| MICHELLE RAE MAGUIRE3 | 7825 WASHINGTON AVE S STE 425 MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55439 | AFLAC | $5 | — | $5 | 0.01% |
| CYNTHIS A STRICKLAND3 | 1063 DAY LAKE DR MIDLAND, GA 31820 | AFLAC | $1 | — | $1 | 0.00% |
| ENRIQUE CAJERO3 | 500 E CLEARWATER PL UNIT 132 SIOUX FALLS, SD 57108 | AFLAC | — | — | $0 | 0.00% |
| INTELLICENTS INC3 | 100 N BROADWAY AVE ALBERT LEA, MN 56007 | SUN LIFE ASSURANCE COMPANY OF CANADA | $9K | — | $9K | 13.13% |
| HEARTMAN AGCY INC3 | 1635 GREENVIEW DR SW ROCHESTER, MN 55902 | GUARDIAN | $4K | — | $4K | 5.50% |
No Schedule C service providers reported on this filing.
Benefits declared on the Form 5500 main form (✓ = also has a Schedule A insurance contract; otherwise the benefit is funded out of plan assets or via a Schedule C TPA).
The plan reports several different headcounts depending on which form you read. Each one measures a different slice of the population.
| Active participants | 234 | Currently employed and enrolled or eligible. |
| Total participants (= "Plan participants" tile) | 234 | Active + retired/separated + beneficiaries. No dependents. |
| Coverage | Top carrier | Persons covered EOY | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health (medical) | BCBSMN INC DBA BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF MINNESOTA | 162 | $1.4M |
| Dental | GUARDIAN | 131 | $64K |
| Vision | GUARDIAN | 131 | $64K |
| Life insurance | SUN LIFE ASSURANCE COMPANY OF CANADA | 234 | $66K |
| Long-term disability | SUN LIFE ASSURANCE COMPANY OF CANADA | 234 | $66K |
| Other(2 contracts, 2 carriers) | AFLAC | 234 | $160K |
| Persons covered (= "Persons covered" tile) | Max across the rows above | 234 | — |
Why the numbers differ. Form 5500 line 6 counts employees + retirees + beneficiaries; no dependents. Schedule A persons-covered counts everyone enrolled, including spouses and children, so it usually exceeds line 6 by 30-60% on a working-age workforce. The medical row is normally the broadest single line because it has the highest take-up; dental/vision/life often dip below it. Stop-loss / reinsurance contracts sometimes report the carrier's full underwriting pool rather than this filer's headcount; the row is shown for transparency but shouldn't be read as "people in this plan."
Top carrier holds >85% of premium. If that carrier hits a rate increase, the entire plan moves.
Premium per covered life exceeds 2× the peer median for this NAICS + size cohort. Either richly-funded plan or struggling with a bad rate.