| Broker | Address | Carrier | Commissions | Fees | Total comp | % of premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSH & MCLENNAN AGENCY LLC3 | PO BOX 350 CONSHOHOCKEN, PA 19428 | UNUM LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA | $56K | $30K | $85K | 5.77% |
| MARSH & MCLENNAN AGENCY LLC3 | PO BOX 350 CONSHOHOCKEN, PA 19428 | GERBER LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | $61K | $0 | $61K | 7.50% |
| MARSH & MCLENNAN AGENCY LLC3 | PO BOX 350 CONSHOHOCKEN, PA 19428 | UNUM INSURANCE COMPANY | $72K | $18K | $89K | 25.00% |
| MARSH & MCLENNAN AGENCY LLC3 | PO BOX 350 CONSHOHOCKEN, PA 19428 | PROVIDENT LIFE & ACCIDENT INSURANCE COMPANY | $8K | $2K | $9K | 3.41% |
| BENEFIT COMMUNICATIONS INC3 | 2977 SIDCO DRIVE NASHVILLE, TN 37204 | PROVIDENT LIFE & ACCIDENT INSURANCE COMPANY | $9K | $19 | $9K | 3.18% |
| M3 INSURANCE SOLUTIONS INC3 | 828 JOHN NOLEN DRIVE MADISON, WI 53713 | PROVIDENT LIFE & ACCIDENT INSURANCE COMPANY | $8K | $2 | $8K | 3.00% |
| MARSH & MCLENNAN AGENCY LLC3 | PO BOX 350 CONSHOHOCKEN, PA 19428 | UNUM INSURANCE COMPANY | $31K | $7K | $38K | 15.29% |
| MARSH & MCLENNAN AGENCY LLC3 | PO BOX 350 CONSHOHOCKEN, PA 19428 | UNUM LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA | $32K | $0 | $32K | 15.00% |
| MARSH & MCLENNAN AGENCY LLC3 | PO BOX 350 CONSHOHOCKEN, PA 19428 | UNUM INSURANCE COMPANY | $31K | $8K | $38K | 23.06% |
| MARSH & MCLENNAN AGENCY LLC3 | PO BOX 350 CONSHOHOCKEN, PA 19428 | UNUM LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA | $2K | $0 | $2K | 15.00% |
| MARSH & MCLENNAN AGENCY LLC3 | PO BOX 350 CONSHOHOCKEN, PA 19428 | UNUM LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA | $522 | $4 | $526 | 9.67% |
| BENEFIT COMMUNICATIONS INC3 | 2977 SIDCO DRIVE NASHVILLE, TN 37204 | UNUM LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA | $182 | $0 | $182 | 3.35% |
| M3 INSURANCE SOLUTIONS INC3 | 828 JOHN NOLEN DRIVE MADISON, WI 53713 | UNUM LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA | $171 | $0 | $171 | 3.14% |
No Schedule C service providers reported on this filing.
Benefits declared on the Form 5500 main form (✓ = also has a Schedule A insurance contract; otherwise the benefit is funded out of plan assets or via a Schedule C TPA).
The plan reports several different headcounts depending on which form you read. Each one measures a different slice of the population.
| Active participants | 4,253 | Currently employed and enrolled or eligible. |
| Retired/separated still receiving benefits | 29 | Continuation coverage (COBRA, retiree health). |
| Retired/separated still eligible | 0 | Vested but not currently using benefits. |
| Total participants (= "Plan participants" tile) | 4,282 | Active + retired/separated + beneficiaries. No dependents. |
| Coverage | Top carrier | Persons covered EOY | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health (medical) | KAISER FOUNDATION HEALTH PLAN INC. | 202 | $1.3M |
| Vision | WYSSTA INSURANCE COMPANY | 2,789 | $409K |
| Life insurance(2 contracts, 2 carriers) | UNUM LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA | 3,615 | $1.8M |
| Long-term disability | UNUM LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA | 3,615 | $1.5M |
| Prescription drug | KAISER FOUNDATION HEALTH PLAN INC. | 202 | $1.3M |
| Stop-loss / reinsurancereinsurance | GERBER LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | 3,385 | $816K |
| Other(7 contracts, 2 carriers) | UNUM LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA | 3,615 | $2.5M |
| Persons covered (= "Persons covered" tile) | Max across the rows above | 3,615 | — |
Why the numbers differ. Form 5500 line 6 counts employees + retirees + beneficiaries; no dependents. Schedule A persons-covered counts everyone enrolled, including spouses and children, so it usually exceeds line 6 by 30-60% on a working-age workforce. The medical row is normally the broadest single line because it has the highest take-up; dental/vision/life often dip below it. Stop-loss / reinsurance contracts sometimes report the carrier's full underwriting pool rather than this filer's headcount; the row is shown for transparency but shouldn't be read as "people in this plan."
Total premium grew more than 20% over prior year. Renewal pain — prime candidate for re-shopping the carriers.
The primary carrier changed from prior filing. The plan is already willing to move; opportunity to re-pitch on the next cycle.
Primary broker changed. Recently changed advisors; vulnerable to a second-look pitch or hostile takeover.
Broker compensation exceeds 5% of premium. Either a small-plan minimum-fee dynamic or an inefficient broker structure ripe for a counter-bid.