| Broker | Address | Carrier | Commissions | Fees | Total comp | % of premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARHAM BENEFIT GROUP3 | 919 W KIRBY AVE CHAMPAIGN, IL 61821 | BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD OF ILLINOIS | $41K | $0 | $41K | 2.00% |
| BARHAM BENEFIT GROUP3 | 919 W KIRBY AVE CHAMPAIGN, IL 61821 | METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | $10K | $0 | $10K | 6.50% |
| BSP GROUP BENEFITS INC3 Filed as: BSP GROUP BENEFITS | 8304 MANGO AVE MORTON GROVE, IL 60053 | METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | $7K | $0 | $7K | 4.55% |
| BARHAM BENEFIT GROUP3 | 919 W KIRBY AVE CHAMPAIGN, IL 61821 | EYEMED VISION CARE | $1K | $0 | $1K | 9.94% |
| BSP GROUP BENEFITS INC3 Filed as: BSP GROUP BENEFITS | 8304 MANGO AVE MORTON GROVE, IL 60053 | EYEMED VISION CARE | $0 | $682 | $682 | 4.97% |
No Schedule C service providers reported on this filing.
Benefits declared on the Form 5500 main form (✓ = also has a Schedule A insurance contract; otherwise the benefit is funded out of plan assets or via a Schedule C TPA).
The plan reports several different headcounts depending on which form you read. Each one measures a different slice of the population.
| Active participants | 134 | Currently employed and enrolled or eligible. |
| Total participants (= "Plan participants" tile) | 134 | Active + retired/separated + beneficiaries. No dependents. |
| Coverage | Top carrier | Persons covered EOY | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health (medical) | BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD OF ILLINOIS | 262 | $2.1M |
| Dental | METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | 351 | $156K |
| Vision | EYEMED VISION CARE | 215 | $14K |
| Life insurance | METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | 351 | $156K |
| Prescription drug | BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD OF ILLINOIS | 262 | $2.1M |
| Other | METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | 351 | $156K |
| Persons covered (= "Persons covered" tile) | Max across the rows above | 351 | — |
Why the numbers differ. Form 5500 line 6 counts employees + retirees + beneficiaries; no dependents. Schedule A persons-covered counts everyone enrolled, including spouses and children, so it usually exceeds line 6 by 30-60% on a working-age workforce. The medical row is normally the broadest single line because it has the highest take-up; dental/vision/life often dip below it. Stop-loss / reinsurance contracts sometimes report the carrier's full underwriting pool rather than this filer's headcount; the row is shown for transparency but shouldn't be read as "people in this plan."
Top carrier holds >85% of premium. If that carrier hits a rate increase, the entire plan moves.