| Broker | Address | Carrier | Commissions | Fees | Total comp | % of premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENICO LTD3 Filed as: BENICO, LTD | PO BOX 8 HUNTLEY, IL 60142 | HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY | $34K | — | $34K | 3.17% |
| GCG FINANCIAL LLC3 Filed as: GCG FINANCIAL INC | THREE PARKWAY NORTH STE 500 DEERFIELD, IL 60015 | HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY | $15K | — | $15K | 1.42% |
| ROGERS BENEFIT GROUP INC3 | 5110 N 40TH ST STE 234 PHOENIX, AZ 85018 | HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY | -$289 | — | -$289 | -0.03% |
| BENICO LTD3 | PO BOX 8 HUNTLEY, IL 60142 | HUMANA HEALTH PLAN INC. | $896 | — | $896 | 1.82% |
| GCG FINANCIAL LLC3 Filed as: GCG FINANCLAL INC | THREE PARKWAY NORTH STE 500 DEERFIELD, IL 60015 | HUMANA HEALTH PLAN INC. | $582 | — | $582 | 1.18% |
| ROGERS BENEFIT GROUP INC3 Filed as: ROGERS BENEFIT GROUP INC. | 5110 N 40TH ST STE 234 PHOENIX, AZ 85018 | HUMANA HEALTH PLAN INC. | -$440 | — | -$440 | -0.89% |
| BENICO LTD3 Filed as: BENICO, LTD | 11715 E MAIN STREET PO BOX 8 HUNTLEY, IL 60142 | LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA | $1K | — | $1K | 4.81% |
| GCG FINANCIAL LLC3 | THREE PARKWAY NORTH STE 500 DEERFIELD, IL 60015 | LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA | $836 | — | $836 | 3.30% |
| BENICO LTD3 Filed as: BENICO, LTD | 11715 E MAIN STREET PO BOX 8 HUNTLEY, IL 60142 | LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA | $1K | — | $1K | 4.85% |
| GCG FINANCIAL LLC3 | THREE PARKWAY NORTH STE 500 DEERFIELD, IL 60015 | LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA | $644 | — | $644 | 3.11% |
| BENICO LTD3 Filed as: BENICO, LTD | 11715 E MAIN STREET PO BOX 8 HUNTLEY, IL 60142 | LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA | $959 | — | $959 | 4.66% |
| GCG FINANCIAL LLC3 | THREE PARKWAY NORTH STE 500 DEERFIELD, IL 60015 | LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA | $644 | — | $644 | 3.13% |
| BENICO LTD3 Filed as: BENICO, LTD | 11715 E MAIN STREET PO BOX 8 HUNTLEY, IL 60142 | LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA | $132 | — | $132 | 4.74% |
| GCG FINANCIAL LLC3 | THREE PARKWAY NORTH STE 500 DEERFIELD, IL 60015 | LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA | $91 | — | $91 | 3.27% |
| BENICO LTD3 | P O BOX 8 HUNTLEY, IL 60142 | COMPBENEFITS DENTAL, INC. | $79 | — | $79 | 58.09% |
| GCG FINANCIAL LLC3 Filed as: GCG FINANCIAL INC | THREE PARKWAY NORTH STE 500 DEERFIELD, IL 60015 | COMPBENEFITS DENTAL, INC. | $57 | — | $57 | 41.91% |
No Schedule C service providers reported on this filing.
Benefits declared on the Form 5500 main form (✓ = also has a Schedule A insurance contract; otherwise the benefit is funded out of plan assets or via a Schedule C TPA).
The plan reports several different headcounts depending on which form you read. Each one measures a different slice of the population.
| Active participants | 126 | Currently employed and enrolled or eligible. |
| Retired/separated still receiving benefits | 1 | Continuation coverage (COBRA, retiree health). |
| Retired/separated still eligible | 34 | Vested but not currently using benefits. |
| Total participants (= "Plan participants" tile) | 161 | Active + retired/separated + beneficiaries. No dependents. |
| Coverage | Top carrier | Persons covered EOY | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health (medical)(2 contracts, 2 carriers) | HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY | 112 | $1.1M |
| Dental(2 contracts, 2 carriers) | HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY | 112 | $1.1M |
| Vision | HUMANA INSURANCE COMPANY | 112 | $1.1M |
| Life insurance | LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA | 126 | $25K |
| Short-term disability | LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA | 126 | $21K |
| Long-term disability | LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA | 126 | $21K |
| Other(2 contracts) | LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA | 126 | $28K |
| Persons covered (= "Persons covered" tile) | Max across the rows above | 126 | — |
Why the numbers differ. Form 5500 line 6 counts employees + retirees + beneficiaries; no dependents. Schedule A persons-covered counts everyone enrolled, including spouses and children, so it usually exceeds line 6 by 30-60% on a working-age workforce. The medical row is normally the broadest single line because it has the highest take-up; dental/vision/life often dip below it. Stop-loss / reinsurance contracts sometimes report the carrier's full underwriting pool rather than this filer's headcount; the row is shown for transparency but shouldn't be read as "people in this plan."
Top carrier holds >85% of premium. If that carrier hits a rate increase, the entire plan moves.