| Broker | Address | Carrier | Commissions | Fees | Total comp | % of premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NFP INSURANCE SERVICES INC3 Filed as: NFP CORPORATE SERVICES (NY) LLC | PO BOX 9101 PLAINVIEW, NY 11803 | ANTHEM BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD | $32K | $7K | $39K | 4.13% |
| NFP INSURANCE SERVICES INC3 Filed as: NFP CORPORATE SERVICES (NY) LLC | 340 MADISON AVE 21ST FLR NEW YORK, NY 10173 | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD | $2K | — | $2K | 13.78% |
| PROFESSIONAL PENSIONS INC3 | 10 RESEARCH PARKWAY WALLINGFORD, CT 06492 | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD | $575 | — | $575 | 4.59% |
| MARSHALL & STERLING EMPLOYEE BENEFI3 Filed as: MARSHALL & STERLING EMPLOYEE BENPOU | 110 MAIN STREET POUGHKEEPSIE, NY 12601 | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD | $153 | — | $153 | 1.22% |
| FNA INS SERVICES INC3 | 401 BROADHOLLOW RD 3RD FL, SUIT 303 MELVILLE, NY 11747 | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD | $51 | — | $51 | 0.41% |
| NFP INSURANCE SERVICES INC3 | 1250 CAPITAL OF TX HWY BLDG 2 600 AUSTIN, TX 78746 | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD | — | $45 | $45 | 0.36% |
| NFP INSURANCE SERVICES INC3 Filed as: NFP CORPORATE SERVICES (NY) LLC | 340 MADISON AVE 21ST FLR NEW YORK, NY 10173 | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD | $379 | — | $379 | 10.13% |
| PROFESSIONAL PENSIONS INC3 | 10 RESEARCH PARKWAY WALLINGFORD, CT 06492 | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD | $172 | — | $172 | 4.60% |
| MARSHALL & STERLING EMPLOYEE BENEFI3 Filed as: MARSHALL & STERLING EMPLOYEE BEN | 110 MAIN STREET POUGHKEEPSIE, NY 12601 | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD | $32 | — | $32 | 0.85% |
| FNA INS SERVICES INC3 | 401 BROADHOLLOW RD 3RD FL, SUIT 303 MELVILLE, NY 11747 | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD | $15 | — | $15 | 0.40% |
| NFP INSURANCE SERVICES INC3 | 1250 CAPITAL OF TX HWY BLDG 2 600 AUSTIN, TX 78746 | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD | $14 | — | $14 | 0.37% |
No Schedule C service providers reported on this filing.
Benefits declared on the Form 5500 main form (✓ = also has a Schedule A insurance contract; otherwise the benefit is funded out of plan assets or via a Schedule C TPA).
The plan reports several different headcounts depending on which form you read. Each one measures a different slice of the population.
| Active participants | 98 | Currently employed and enrolled or eligible. |
| Retired/separated still receiving benefits | 0 | Continuation coverage (COBRA, retiree health). |
| Retired/separated still eligible | 0 | Vested but not currently using benefits. |
| Total participants (= "Plan participants" tile) | 98 | Active + retired/separated + beneficiaries. No dependents. |
| Coverage | Top carrier | Persons covered EOY | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health (medical) | ANTHEM BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD | 55 | $945K |
| Dental | ANTHEM BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD | 55 | $945K |
| Vision | ANTHEM BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD | 55 | $945K |
| Life insurance | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD | 98 | $4K |
| Long-term disability | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD | 98 | $13K |
| Other | FIRST RELIANCE STANDARD | 98 | $4K |
| Persons covered (= "Persons covered" tile) | Max across the rows above | 98 | — |
Why the numbers differ. Form 5500 line 6 counts employees + retirees + beneficiaries; no dependents. Schedule A persons-covered counts everyone enrolled, including spouses and children, so it usually exceeds line 6 by 30-60% on a working-age workforce. The medical row is normally the broadest single line because it has the highest take-up; dental/vision/life often dip below it. Stop-loss / reinsurance contracts sometimes report the carrier's full underwriting pool rather than this filer's headcount; the row is shown for transparency but shouldn't be read as "people in this plan."
The primary carrier changed from prior filing. The plan is already willing to move; opportunity to re-pitch on the next cycle.
Primary broker changed. Recently changed advisors; vulnerable to a second-look pitch or hostile takeover.
Top carrier holds >85% of premium. If that carrier hits a rate increase, the entire plan moves.