| Broker | Address | Carrier | Commissions | Fees | Total comp | % of premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M3 INSURANCE SOLUTIONS INC3 | 828 JOHN NOLEN DRIVE MADISON, WI 53713 | PREVEA360 HEALTH PLAN | $20K | — | $20K | 2.72% |
| M3 INSURANCE SOLUTIONS INC3 | 828 JOHN NOLEN DRIVE MADISON, WI 53713 | DELTA DENTAL OF WISCONSIN | $4K | — | $4K | 8.40% |
| M3 INSURANCE SOLUTIONS INC3 Filed as: M3 INSURANCE SOLUTIONS INC. | 828 JOHN NOLEN DRIVE MADISON, WI 53713 | RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | $1K | $201 | $1K | 11.07% |
| WATCHTOWER TECHNOLOGIES INC3 | 2734 NORTH MILDRED AVE., #3 CHICAGO, IL 60614 | RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | — | $199 | $199 | 1.50% |
| M3 INSURANCE SOLUTIONS INC3 | 828 JOHN NOLEN DRIVE MADISON, WI 53713 | RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | — | $784 | $784 | 8.00% |
| GCG FINANCIAL LLC3 Filed as: CLARITY, AN ALERA GROUP COMPANY,LLC | P.O. BOX 46122 EDEN PRAIRIE, MN 55344 | RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | $294 | — | $294 | 3.00% |
| WATCHTOWER TECHNOLOGIES INC3 | 2734 N MILDRED AVE #3 CHICAGO, IL 60614 | RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | $147 | — | $147 | 1.50% |
| M3 INSURANCE SOLUTIONS INC3 | 828 JOHN NOLEN DRIVE MADISON, WI 53713 | WYSSTA INSURANCE COMPANY INC | $475 | — | $475 | 7.42% |
| M3 INSURANCE SOLUTIONS INC3 | 828 JOHN NOLEN DRIVE MADISON, WI 53713 | RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | — | $353 | $353 | 8.01% |
| GCG FINANCIAL LLC3 Filed as: CLARITY, AN ALERA GROUP COMPANY,LLC | P.O. BOX 46122 EDEN PRAIRIE, MN 60614 | RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | $132 | — | $132 | 2.99% |
| WATCHTOWER TECHNOLOGIES INC3 | 2734 N MILDRED AVE #3 CHICAGO, IL 60614 | RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | $66 | — | $66 | 1.50% |
| M3 INSURANCE SOLUTIONS INC3 | 828 JOHN NOLEN DRIVE MADISON, WI 53713 | RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | — | $293 | $293 | 7.99% |
| GCG FINANCIAL LLC3 Filed as: CLARITY, AN ALERA GROUP COMPANY,LLC | P.O. BOX 46122 EDEN PRAIRIE, MN 55344 | RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | $110 | — | $110 | 3.00% |
| WATCHTOWER TECHNOLOGIES INC3 | 2734 N MILDRED AVE #3 CHICAGO, IL 60614 | RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | $55 | — | $55 | 1.50% |
| M3 INSURANCE SOLUTIONS INC3 | 828 JOHN NOLEN DRIVE MADISON, WI 53713 | RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | $104 | — | $104 | 14.94% |
| WATCHTOWER TECHNOLOGIES INC3 | 2734 NORTH MILDRED AVE., #3 CHICAGO, IL 60614 | RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | — | $10 | $10 | 1.44% |
No Schedule C service providers reported on this filing.
Benefits declared on the Form 5500 main form (✓ = also has a Schedule A insurance contract; otherwise the benefit is funded out of plan assets or via a Schedule C TPA).
The plan reports several different headcounts depending on which form you read. Each one measures a different slice of the population.
| Active participants | 131 | Currently employed and enrolled or eligible. |
| Retired/separated still receiving benefits | 1 | Continuation coverage (COBRA, retiree health). |
| Retired/separated still eligible | 0 | Vested but not currently using benefits. |
| Total participants (= "Plan participants" tile) | 132 | Active + retired/separated + beneficiaries. No dependents. |
| Coverage | Top carrier | Persons covered EOY | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health (medical) | PREVEA360 HEALTH PLAN | 126 | $742K |
| Dental | DELTA DENTAL OF WISCONSIN | 73 | $51K |
| Vision | WYSSTA INSURANCE COMPANY INC | 63 | $6K |
| Life insurance | RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | 126 | $13K |
| Other(5 contracts) | RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | 126 | $32K |
| Persons covered (= "Persons covered" tile) | Max across the rows above | 126 | — |
Why the numbers differ. Form 5500 line 6 counts employees + retirees + beneficiaries; no dependents. Schedule A persons-covered counts everyone enrolled, including spouses and children, so it usually exceeds line 6 by 30-60% on a working-age workforce. The medical row is normally the broadest single line because it has the highest take-up; dental/vision/life often dip below it. Stop-loss / reinsurance contracts sometimes report the carrier's full underwriting pool rather than this filer's headcount; the row is shown for transparency but shouldn't be read as "people in this plan."
Top carrier holds >85% of premium. If that carrier hits a rate increase, the entire plan moves.
Premium per covered life exceeds 2× the peer median for this NAICS + size cohort. Either richly-funded plan or struggling with a bad rate.